It is obtained by cold pressing and filtering apricot kernels.
The oil is very similar to almond oil, rich in vitamins and minerals.
It is good for facial skin care, especially dry, sensitive skin and prematurely aged skin.
Softens, nourishes and regenerates the skin. It is a very light oil, but at the same time extremely emollient with a high content of oleic and linoleic acid.
It is quickly absorbed into the skin, so it is a favorite for aromatherapy and massages.
As a strong emollient, it is desirable in face and body cosmetics, various lotions, balms and hair and scalp care products.