It is obtained by cold pressing castor seeds.
Oil is extremely important in the cosmetics industry.
Hydrates the skin and protects the skin barrier, so it is most often used in cosmetics, such as soaps, care products for dry and damaged skin.
It is often added to oil packs for hair, eyebrows, eyelashes and nails.
It is rich in fatty acids, which have a calming effect on the skin. It has a very spreadable texture, which makes it additionally desirable for many hair and scalp oils, balms and thick skin emulsions.